Dunedin XY & WEA
Tramping Clubs

Schedule of tramps

Generally XY goes on 1st, 3rd, 5th, and WEA on 2nd, 4th Tuesday of each month.

Meeting places:SV — Sunnyvale sports stadium
P — Peninsula, Bayfield Car park
W — Woodhaugh – opposite the rear entrance Woodhaugh Gardens
H — Helensburgh, by BBQ Bill near entrance to Lesley Groves Hospital
WRCP – Wakari Road Car Park

Please remember if you are unable to lead it is your responsibility to arrange a substitute and to inform the primary leader.

2021

Show all leaders
DateClubTramp          DifficultyCostMeetTime
5 JanXYPeninsula
Edith Laba, Beth Gray, Sue Novell
Med$6 P9:00
12 JanWEAHindon Area
Chris James, Penny McArthur, Warren Jowett, Neil Rodgers
Med$15 SV9:00
19 JanXYRollinsons Road, McQuilkans, Firebreak
Peter Loeber, Tree Cocks, Sue Yule, Paul Fawcett
Med$6 H9:00
26 JanWEAKakanui Peak
Jim McQuillan, Alyth Grant, Laurie Kennedy, Tony Timperley
Med/Hard$20 W8:30
WEAWaikouaiti Beach/ Hawkesbury Lagoon
Allan Bevan, Mignon Pickwell (Annie Grant to advise)
Easy$8 W8:30
2 FebXYDeep Stream
John Curran, Prue Turnbull, Ralph Gordon, Glenda Norris
Med/Hard$15 SV8:30
9 FebWEAWork Day Cedar Creek
Jim McQuillan, Bronwen Strang, John Mills, Neill Kinniburgh
Med$6 W9:00
16 FebXYPowder Ridge
Tony Timperley, Laurie Kennedy, Harry Griffiths, Gerrard Liddell
Hard$12 H and W8:30
XYEasy option
Moyra Fraser, Jackie Stevely, Denise Shirley
Easy$12 H and W8:30
22 Feb –
26 Feb
WEAWEA away camp – Peel Forest
Marnie Thompson, et al
 
23 FebWEABoulder Beach Circuit
John Cutfield, Noel Johnston, John Curran
Med$6 P9:00
2 MarXYLong Beach
Penny Love, Chris Adams, Jill Adank, Susan Somerville
Med/Easy$10 W9:00
9 MarWEADevils Creek
Chris James, John Cutfield, Miriam Vollweiler, Gerrard Liddell
Med$15 SV9:00
16 MarXYChristie’s Gully, Henley
Annie Grant, Denise Shirley, Judy McLeod, Anne-Maree Fox
Med/Easy$10 SV9:00
23 MarWEARosella Ridge, North Ridge
Rick Mains, Chris James, Graeme Elliot
Med/Hard$12 W8:30
WEARoss Creek Circuit
Marnie, Liz Crook
Easy W9:00
30 MarXYAkatore to Taieri Mouth
Jane Cloete, Robyn Bridges, Warren Jowett, Keith Maydon
Med $10 SV9:00
2 Apr –
5 Apr
EASTER 
6 AprXYYellow Ridge/The Gap
Rick Mains, Tony Timperley, Glenda Norris, Noelene Glass
Hard$15 W8:30
XYBethune’s Gully
Moyra Fraser, Penny Love, Barbara Smith
Easy$5 W9:00
13 AprWEAEl Dorado South
Annie Grant, Alan Grant, Laurie Kennedy, Jane Cloete
Med$18 W9:00
17 Apr –
2 May
SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 
20 AprXYBushy Park/Shag River
Malcolm and Prue Turnbull, Beth Gray, Marilyn Barkla
Med$15 W8:30
25 AprANZAC Day  
27 AprWEABerriedale, Circle Hill
Miriam Vollweiler, Alyth Grant, Bronwen Strang, John Curran
Easy/Med$15 SV9:00
4 MayXYHerbert Forest
Mignon Pickwell, Bronwen Strang, Peter Loeber, David Crook
Med$15 W9:00
WEAWEA AGM
 
11 MayWEAMt McKenzie, Trotter
Laurie Kennedy, Tree Cocks, Beth Gray, Harry Griffiths
Med$18 W9:00
18 MayXYCedar Spur
Med: to be arranged, Eucalyptus, etc
Rick Mains, Chris James, Neil Kinniburgh, John Mills
Hard/Med$12 W9:00
25 MayWEALawsons
Alan Bevan, Noelene Glass, Gill Adank, Nick Wiseman
Med$10 W9:00
1 JunXYPipeline/Rustlers
Tony Timperley, Noel Johnston, Miriam Vollweiler, Paul Fawcett
Med$5 W9:30
8 JunWEAMosgiel Circuit
Denise Shirley, Henry Stoddart, Judy McLeod, Marnie Thompson
Easy$5 SV9:30
15 JunXYAramoana/Heyward Point
Penny Love, John Mills, Anne-Maree Fox, John Cutfield
Med/Easy$10 W9:30
22 JunWEAOrokonui Circuit
Please note: trampers will need entry cost: TBA
Alyth Grant, Ralph Gordon, Chris Adams, John Curran, Noelene Glass
Easy/Med$7 W9:30
29 JunXYRoss Creek exploration
Mignon Pickwell, Jackie Stevely, Marilyn Barkla
Med/Easy WRCP9:30
6 JulXYPeninsula/Highcliff
Tony Timperley, Neil Kinniburgh, Edith Laba, Marnie Thompson
Med$5 P9:30
10 Jul –
25 Jul
SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 
13 JulWEABlackhead/Waldronville
Annie Grant, Alan Grant, Beth Gray, Pat Robertson
Easy$4 SV9:30
20 JulXYSwampy/Firebreak surprise
John Curran, Peter Loeber, Alyth Grant, Ralph Gordon
Med$6 H9:30
27 JulWEAWhare Flat/Racemans
Tony Timperley, Noel Johnston, Liz Crook, Paul Fawcett
Easy$6 H9:30
3 AugXYMiners Direct, Waikouaiti Stream
Rick Mains, Graeme Elliot, Chris James, Gerrard Liddell
Hard$12 W9:00
XYMiners Direct, Waikouaiti Stream
John Cutfield, Sue Yule, Kathy Warburton
Med$12 W9:00
10 AugWEAPort Chalmers Adventure
Robyn Bridges, Marilyn Barkla, Gill Adank, Susan Somerville
Easy$6 W9:30
17 AugXYKaritane/Split Rock
John Curran, John Mills, David Crook, Gerrard Liddell
Med$12 W9:30
XYKaritane/Split Rock (shorter)
Bronwen Strang, Pat Robertson, Liz Crook
Med$12 W9:30
24 AugWEALeishmans/Chalkies
John Mills, Rick Mains, Neill Kinniburgh, Mary Morwood
Med$6 SV9:30
31 AugXYCloud Forest escarpment
Malcolm and Prue Turnbull, Penny McArthur, Jane Cloete
Med$6 W9:30
7 SepXYMcGouns Track to Nicholls Creek
Kathy Warburton, Noel Johnston, Paul Fawcett, Sonia Alexanian
Med WRCP9:00
14 SepWEAOrbells Cave from Bendoran
Harry Griffiths, Alyth Grant, Judy McLeod, John Cutfield, Laurie Kennedy
Med$20 W8:30
21 SepXYWork Day, Cedar Creek
Bronwen Strang, John Mills, Jim McQuillan, Neil Kinniburgh
$6 W9:00
24 SepXYAGM
Village Green Café, Sunnyvale
 SVTBC
28 SepWEASteve Amies Circuit
Plus Memorial Tree Planting
Annie Grant, Penny McArthur, Warren Jowett, Peter Loeber
Easy/Med$6 H9:00
2 Oct –
17 Oct
SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 
5 OctXYCareys Creek/Jones Road
Prue Turnbull, Chris James, Tree Cocks, Glenda Norris
Med$10 W9:00
12 OctWEATomahawk/Karetai Circuit
Glenda Norris, Harry Griffiths, Alyth Grant, Susan Somerville
Med$6 P9:00
19 OctXYSignal Hill/Opoho
John Mills, Jim McQuillan, Beth Gray, Jackie Stevely, Miriam Vollweiler
Med/Easy W9:00
26 OctWEAKettle/Cutten
Robyn Bridges, Neill Kinniburgh, Jim McQuillan, Sue Novell
Med$6 W9:00
1 Nov –
5 Nov
XYAway camp, Venue TBA
Provisional date – Tony Timperley et al
 
2 NovXYGovernment Track
John Cutfield, Harry Griffiths, Penny McArthur, Gill Adank
Med$10 SV9:00
9 NovWEADoctors Point
Neill Kinniburgh, Peter Loeber, Beth Gray, Glenda Norris
Easy/Med$7 W9:00
16 NovXYNyhons Track/Peggy’s Hill
Noelene Glass, Robyn Bridges, Sue Novell, Neil Rodgers
Med$8 P9:00
23 NovWEAMitchell’s Rocks
Prue and Malcolm Turnbull, Gerrard Liddell, Peter Nees
Easy/Med$18 SV9:00
30 NovXYOld Dunstan Road
Chris James, Annie Grant, Laurie Kennedy, Judy McLeod
Med$15 SV9:00
XYBergen Run
Marnie Thompson
Med$15 SV9:00
7 DecXYChrystalls Beach/Bull Creek
Annie and Allan Grant, Chris James, Susan Somerville
Med$12 SV9:00
14 DecWEAChristmas Function Pukehiki Hall
Annie Grant, Chris James, Tony Timperley, Harry Griffiths, Tree Cocks
Easy$5 P10.00