Ōtepoti Tuesday
Trampers Club

Schedule of tramps

Meeting places:SV — Sunnyvale sports stadium
P — Peninsula, Bayfield Car park
W — Woodhaugh – opposite the rear entrance Woodhaugh Gardens
H — Helensburgh, by BBQ Bill near entrance to Lesley Groves Hospital
WRCP – Wakari Road Car Park

Meeting time 8.50 am and departure 9.00 am unless otherwise stated in schedule.

X — Green Hut Group maintained track; Leader, please contact Graeme Elliot if track needs some clearing.

Please remember if you are unable to lead it is your responsibility to arrange a substitute and to inform the primary leader.

Show all leaders
DateTramp          DifficultyCostMeetTime

2024

7 MayRongomai/Honeycomb
Tony Timperley, Glenda Norris, Sara Blackwell
Medium$10 W9.00
14 MayWork Day, Cedar Creek
Robyn Bridges, John Mills, Colin Laing
$5 W9.00
21 May XPeppertree Track and beyond
Alf Loretan, Ralph Gordon, Scott Dunavan, John Cutfield
Medium$2 W9.00
28 MayQuoin Point to Bull Creek
John Mills, Neill Kinniburgh, Beth Gray
Medium$20 SV9.00
3 JunKing's Birthday
 
4 JunMcTaggart/Camp Rd/Greenacre
Edith Laba, Jenny Moates, Chris Adams
Medium$5 P9.00
11 Jun XRacemans/Tunnels
Tony Timperley, Ann-Marie Fox, Susan Somerville
Easy$5 H9.00
18 JunGoodwood
Prue & Malcolm Turnbull, Robyn Austin, Christine Cook
Medium$25 W9.00
25 JunSandymount/Sandfly Bay
Liz and David Crook, Prue Turnbull
Medium$10 P9.00
2 JulCutten/Cedar Creek
John Mills, Ralph Gordon, Robyn Austin
Medium$8 W9.00
6 Jul –
21 Jul
School holidays
 
9 JulDunedin City Forests
Judy McLeod, David and Liz Crook, Keith Maydon
Medium$5 H9.00
16 JulKaretai Rd/Boulder Beach/Seal Pt
John Curran, Alyth Grant, Chris Adams
Medium$10 P9.00
23 JulAkatore/Taieri Mouth
Alf Loretan, Glenda Norris, Harry Griffiths
Medium$15 SV9.00
30 JulBurns Reserve/Beyond Signal Hill
Rick Mains, John Mills, Ann-Maree Fox, Myles & Helen Thayer
Medium$3 W9.00
6 AugNyhon Track
John Curran, Edith Laba, Chris Adams
Medium$10 P9.00
13 AugRoss Creek - 4 loops
Annie & Allan Grant, Helen Jones, Susan Sommerville
Med/Easynil W9.00
20 Aug XBullring/Pineapple Track/Davies/Bullring
Marilyn and John Barkla, Christine Cook
Medium$5 H9.00
27 AugWingatui Tunnel/Chain Hills
Marnie Thompson, Denise Shirley, Alison Kim
MediumNil SV9.00
3 SepXPipeline/Rustlers/Swampy/Leith Saddle
Tony Timperley, John Barkla, Beth Gray
Medium$5 W9.00
Pipeline/Rustlers/Burns
Marilyn Barkla, Robyn Bridges
Med/Easy W9.00
6 SepAnnual General Meeting
Village Green Café, Sunnyvale Sports Ground
 11.00
10 SepJones Rd, Careys Creek, Evansdale
Chris James, Ju Hong, Scott Dunavan, Christine Cook
Medium$10 W9.00
17 SepWork Day
Robyn Bridges, John Mills, Neill Kinniburgh
 TBC9.00
24 SepGabriel's Gully
Prue & Malcolm Turnbull, Robyn Austin
Medium$30 SV8.30
28 Sep –
13 Oct
School holidays
 
1 OctOrokonui circuit
Alyth Grant, Gill Adank, Noelene Glass
Medium$10.00 + Entry W9.00
8 OctHerbert Forest (2 options)
Prue & Malcolm Turnbull, Beth Gray, Colin Lang
Medium$25 W8.30
15 OctXNicholls Falls/Swampy/Pineapple
Alf Loretan, Greg Jarvis, Christine Cook
Medium$2 W9.00
22 OctGardens/Signal Hill
John Mills, Beth Gray, Neill Kinniburgh
MediumNil Opoho Sports Ground C/park9.00
28 OctLabour Day
 
29 OctGovernment Track
John Cutfield, Bruce Lambie, Rick Mains
Medium$15 SV9.00
4 Nov –
8 Nov
Away camp - Dingle Burn
Neill Kinniburgh, Rick Mains
 
5 NovMopanui/Whites Road
Leonie Loeber, Tree Cocks, Alison Kim
Medium$10 W9.00
12 NovHereweka/Harbour Cone
Spen Walker, Jane Bruce, Jennifer Moates
Medium$10 P9.00
19 NovHindon
Annie and Allan Grant, Alf Loretan
Medium$15 SV9.00
26 NovThe Brothers
Annie and Allan Grant, Harry Griffiths
Medium$15 W9.00
3 DecXHermits Ridge
Rick Mains, Alf Loretan, Bruce Lambie, Chris James, Graeme Elliot
Hard$20 W8.00
10 DecChristmas Event - Karitane
Walk: Beth Gray, John Curran, Edith Laba
Easy$15 W9.00
17 DecLeith Saddle/Powerline/Morrisons
John Cutfield, Ju Hong, Ricky Kim
Medium$5 W9.00